Click here for a full-sized headshot


Ellen Adair


Cyd LeVin & Harold Lewter
Cyd LeVin & Associates
Ph: 646.476.2668 (NY)
Ph: 818.253.4365 (LA)

Legit Representation

Harden Curtis Kirsten Riley
Ph: 212.977.8502 / Fx: 212.977.8420
214 W. 29th St. Suite 1203
New York, NY 10019

Commercial Representation

Don Buchwald & Associates, Inc.
P: (212) 634-8388
10 East 44th Street
New York, NY 10017

Eyes: Green
Hair: Brown
Height: 5'8
Weight: 128

More headshots are available for viewing here.

To see images or reviews (if available), click on the name of the show.


"Homeland" Janet Bayne (recurring) Showtime (Lesli Linka Glatter/Michael Offer)
"Billions" Graff (recurring) Showtime (Reed Morano/Steph Green/Anna Boden/Ryan Fleck/Karyn Kusama/Colin Bucksey)
"The Slap" ADA Bridget Saltire (recurring) NBC (Ken Olin/Matthew Morris)
"Veep" Reporter (recurring) HBO (Becky Martin/ Chris Addison)
"The Family" Reporter (recurring) ABC (Andrew McCarthy)
"As the World Turns" Nurse Gretchen Taylor (recurring) CBS (Chris Goutman, &c.)
"Brotherhood" Jamie Finnerty (guest star) Showtime (Ed Bianchi)
"Shades of Blue" IA Detective Jane (co-star) NBC (Nick Gomez)
"The Blacklist" Sara Brenner (co-star) NBC (Anton Cropper)
"Codes of Conduct" (pilot) Young Mom (co-star) HBO (Steve McQueen)
"Nurse Jackie" Pharmacist (co-star) Showtime (Keith Gordon)
"I Love You But I Lied" Nicole (episode lead) LMN (Michael Selditch)
"God in America" Sister Mary John (principal) PBS (David Belton)


"Domestic Partners" Vivian (series regular) Web Series
"Detroit, I Love You" Iris (series regular) Web Series


Rainbow City Isla Knight (lead) LIU Writers Studio (Jonathan Frakes)
Through the Night Cara (lead) Brotherhood Films (Drew Leary)
No Margrettes Margrette (lead) Elk's Pride Pictures (Matthew Dunehoo)
Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Who Wrote Little Women Anna Alcott (supporting) PBS/Nancy Porter Productions (Nancy Porter)
AMERICAN MASTERS John James Audubon: Drawn from Nature Lucy Audubon (lead) PBS/WNET (Larry Hott)
Louis Brandeis: The People's Attorney Louis's Lady (principal) PBS/Charles Stuart Productions (Charles Stuart)
Season of Passage Laura (supporting) Moonhill Pictures (David Spaltro)
The Unwanted Jenny (principal) WA Entertainment (Chris Jun)
My Sister, the Psychopath Helena (lead) Winged Films
A Family Joint Marisa (supporting) Columbia MFA Film (Jeremy Robbins)
Christian et Christine Elizabeth (supporting) NYU Student Film


The Suitcase Under the Bed Sara/Doris Mint Theatre Company (Jonathan Bank)
What the Public Wants Emily Vernon Mint Theatre Company (Matthew Arbour)
Light Falling (Gala Event) Ismay Mint Theatre Company (Jonathan Bank)
Cymbeline* Imogen/Queen/Bellaria u/s* Barrow St./TFANA/Fiasco Theater (Noah Brody & Ben Steinfeld)

*Off-Broadway Alliance Award for Best Revival/

Sleep No More Special Event Performer Punchdrunk (Felix Barrett; Hector Harkness)
Playboy of the Western World Sara Tansey Pearl Theatre Company (J. R. Sullivan)
Romeo and Hamlet Juliet GayfestNYC (Sidney Burgoyne)


the goodbye room (World Premiere) Bex Happy Few Theatre Company
The Impotance of Being Earnest Gwendolen Titan Theatre Company (Terry Layman)
As You Like It Adam/Rosalind Happy Few Theatre Company
Victor Frange Presents Gas (World Premiere) Smokey Incubator Arts (Sarah Krohn)

REGIONAL THEATRE (Partial Listing)

Constellations Marianne Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (Steve Woolf)
The Mousetrap Mollie Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (Paul Mason Barnes)
"M" (World Premiere) Woman (lead) Huntington Theatre Company (Caitlin Lowans)
Rabbit Hole Izzy (u/s) Huntington Theatre Company (John Tillinger)
Carol Mulroney
Carol Mulroney (u/s)
Huntington Theatre Company (Lisa Peterson)
Private Lives Amanda/Sybil (u/s) Shakespeare Theatre, DC (Maria Aitken)
All's Well That Ends Well Helena Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey (Stephen Fried)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Silvia Commonwealth Theater Company (Steven Maler)
Red Light Winter Christina Kitchen Theatre (Rachel Lampert)
Mary's Wedding Mary/Sgt. Flowers Kitchen Theatre (Rachel Lampert)
'Tis Pity She's a Whore Philotis Center Stage (Irene Lewis)
The Yellow Leaf (World Premiere) Mary Shelley Pioneer Theatre Company (Geoffrey Sherman)
Henry IV 1 Kate Percy Folger Shakespeare Theatre (Paul Barnes)
Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh Marie Antoinette Portland Stage Company (Dan Burson)
Playboy of the Western World Pegeen Mike Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival (Jim Christy)
The Merchant of Venice


American Shakespere Center (PJ Paparelli)
Taming of the Shrew Bianca American Shakespeare Center (Jim Warren)
Henry V Katherine/Boy American Shakespeare Center (Giles Block)
A Christmas Carol Belle/Martha Cratchit/Mrs. Fred/&c American Shakespeare Center (Jim Warren)
Arms and the Man Raina Lyric Stage Company (Spiro Veloudos)
SpeakEasy Stage (Scott Edmiston)
*Elliot Norton Award for Best Production
Actors' Shakespeare Project (Benjamin Evett)
Lady Macbeth
New Repertory Theatre (Brendan Hughes)
The Diary of Anne Frank Margot New Repertory Theatre (Bobbie Steinbach)
Thomasina Coverly
Publick Theatre (Diego Arciniegas)
*Elliot Norton Award for Best Production/IRNE nomination for Best Actress
Publick Theatre (Diego Arciniegas)
The Beard of Avon Geoffrey Dunderbread/Lady Lettice Publick Theatre (Diego Arciniegas)
Nora Helmer*
Small World Big Sky Productions (Sarah Krohn)
*Addison Award for Best Ensemble
Eliza Doolittle*
Longwood Players (Marc Miller)
*Addison Award for Best Actress in a Comedy

(Partial listing. Full listing available upon request.)



Conflicts available upon request.


  • B.A. in English and Theatre from Boston University
  • The Stanislavski Summer School at the American Repertory Theatre
  • Summer Training Institute at Shakespeare and Company
  • On-Camera with Bob Krakower - Master Class Level
  • Improvisation - Upright Citizens Brigade, New York
Improvisation Dialects: all kinds of English, Irish, Scottish, Southern, German, French Languages: French, some Italian, some Russian Stage Combat (Hand-to-hand; some rapier, broadsword) Dance: Ballet (not pointe), Jazz, Modern experience Mezzo-soprano

Ellen Adair
Headshot & Resume
Press & Photos
Upcoming Shows
More About Ellen

Ellen Adair- Actor Resume
home | resume | publicity | upcoming shows | reels | more about ellen