Actor Resume

Ellen Adair

SAG - AFTRA / AEA

Manager

Cyd LeVin & Harold Lewter
CLA Partners
Ph: 646.476.2668 (NY)
Ph: 818.253.4365 (LA)

Agent

Kazarian/Measures/Ruskin
Ph: 818.769.9111 (LA)
Ph: 212.582.7572 (NY)

Ph: 470. 694.6559 (ATL)

EllenAdair409b small.jpg

Commercial Agent

Don Buchwald & Associates
Ph: (212) 634-8388

Height: 5'7

Weight: 130

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Green

Television

Bull   |   ADA Glover (recurring)    |   CBS  |  Dir. Glenn Gordon Caron, Deborah Reinsich, others

The Sinner   |   Bess McTeer (recurring)   |   USA  |   Dir. Antonio Campos, Cherien Dabis, others

Homeland   |   Janet Bayne (recurring)   |   Showtime  |   Dir. Lesli Linka Glatter, Alex Graves others

Billions   |   Graff (recurring)    |   Showtime  |  Dir. Reed Morano, Anna Boden/Ryan Fleck, others

The Slap   |   ADA Bridget Saltire (recurring)   |   NBC  |   Dir. Ken Olin, Matthew Morris

Veep   |   Reporter (recurring)   |   HBO  |   Dir. Becky Martin, Chris Addison

The Family  |   Reporter (recurring)    |   ABC  |  Dir. Andrew McCarthy

As the World Turns   |   Nurse Gretchen Taylor (recurring)   |   CBS  |   Dir. Chris Goutman, others

FBI   |   Olivia Blake (guest star)   |   CBS  |   Dir. Jackeline Tejada

Archive 81   |   Emma Trillay   |   Netflix  |   Dir. Rebecca Thomas

NCIS: New Orleans  |   Karla Monroe (guest star)    |   CBS  |  Dir. James Whitmore

The Good Fight   |   Fiona Novak (guest star)   |   CBS  |   Dir. Jim McKay

Chicago Fire   |   Amy Whittaker (guest star)   |   NBC  |   Dir. Eric Laneuville

Brotherhood   |   Jamie Finnerty (guest star)    |   Showtime  |  Dir. Ed Bianchi

Compliance (pilot)   |   Maria (co-star)   |   FX  |   Dir. Sam Gold

Shades of Blue   |   IA Detective Jane (co-star)   |   NBC  |   Dir. Nick Gomez

Codes of Conduct (pilot)   |   Young Mom (co-star)    |   HBO  |  Dir. Steve McQueen

Nurse Jackie   |   Pharmacist (co-star)   |   Showtime  |   Dir. Keith Gordon

I Love You But I Lied   |   Nicole (episode lead)   |   LMN  |   Dir. Michael Selditch

God in America   |   Sister Mary John (co-star)  |   PBS  |   Dir. David Belton

Film

Trick   |   Sherriff Lisa Jayne (lead)    |   RLJE/Filmbridge  |  Dir. Patrick Lussier

Herd   |   Jamie Miller (lead)   |   Framework Productions  |   Dir. Steven Pierce

Hunter (working title)   |   Martha (lead)   |   Philly Born Productions  |   Dir. Bridget Smith

Cryptid   |   Harriet (lead)   |   BarBHouse  |   Dir. Brad Rego

Love and Communication   |   Julia (supporting lead)    |   Different Duck Prods  |  Dir. James J. Christy

Fear Obligation Guilt   |   Annette (supporting)   |   Dir. Alex Anderson

Sins of the Son   |   Alison (lead)   |   218 Productions  |   Dir. Matt Newton

I Can't Hear You Over Dying   |   Diana Hatchins (lead)   |   Countdown Films  |   Dir. Nathan Breton

Over Easy   |   Lauren (lead)    |   Countdown Films  |  Dir. Nathan Breton

Rainbow City   |   Isla Knight (lead)   |   LIU Writers Studio  |   Dir. Jonathan Frakes

Fireside  |   Charlie Harris (lead)    |   LIU Writers Studio  |  Dir. Don Wells

Through the Night   |   Cara (lead)   |   Brotherhood Films  |   Dir. Drew Leary

No Margrettes   |   Margrette (lead)   |   Elk's Pride Pictures  |   Dir. Matthew Dunehoo

Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Who Wrote Little Women   |   Anna Alcott (supporting)    |   PBS |           Dir. Nancy Porter

John James Audubon: Drawn from Nature   |   Lucy Audubon (supporting)   |   PBS  |   Dir. Larry Hott

 

Louis Brandeis: The People's Attorney   |   Louis's Lady (supporting)   |   PBS  |   Dir. Charles Stuart

Season of Passage  |   Laura (supporting)    |  Moonhill Pictures  |  Dir. David Spaltro

​My Sister, the Psychopath   |   Helena (lead)   |   Winged Films  |   Dir. Ramona Shah, J. Eric Marler

The Unwanted   |   Jenny (co-star)   |   WA Entertainment  |   Dir. Chris Jun

A Family Joint   |   Marisa (supporting)  |   Columbia MFA Film  |   Dir. Jeremy Robbins

Web Series

Roommating   |   Vivian (series lead)    |   Dir. Alexandra Dell

Detroit, I Love You  |   Iris (series regular)   |   Dir. Grant Gordon

Off-Broadway

The Suitcase Under the Bed*   |   Sara/Doris    |   Mint Theatre Company  |  Dir. Jonathan Bank

      *World Premiere

What the Public Wants  |   Emily Vernon   |   Mint Theatre Company  |   Dir. Matthew Arbour

Light Falling (Gala)   |   Ismay   |   Mint Theatre Company  |   Dir. Jonathan Bank

Cymbeline*   |   Imogen/Queen/Bellaria u/s**  |   Fiasco/TFANA/Barrow St  |  Dir. Brody & Steinfeld

      *Off-Broadway Alliance Award  for Best Revival/ ** performed

Sleep No More   |   Special Event Performer   |   Punchdrunk  |   Dir. Felix Barrett, Hector Harkness

Playboy of the Western World   |   Sara Tansey   |   Pearl Theatre Company  |   Dir. J.R. Sullivan

Romeo and Hamlet*  |   Juliet   |   GayFest NYC  |  Dir. Sidney Burgoyne

      *US Premiere

Off-Off-Broadway

As You Like It*   |   Rosalind/Adam**    |   Happy Few Theater Company  |  Dir. Adair/Gilde

      *NYIT Nomination for Best Production/Best Ensemble

the goodbye room  |   Bex   |   Happy Few Theater Company  |   Dir. Eric Gilde

The Importance of Being Earnest   |   Gwendolyn   |   Titan Theater  Company  |   Dir. Terry Layman

Victor Frange Presents Gas!   |   Smokey  |   Incubator Arts  |  Dir. Sarah Krohn

Regional Theater

Constellations   |   Marianne    |   Repertory Theater of St. Louis  |  Dir. Steve Woolf

The Mousetrap   |   Mollie   |   Repertory Theater of St. Louis  |   Dir. Paul Mason Barnes

"M"*   |   Woman (lead)   |   Huntington Theater Company  |   Dir. Caitlin Lowans

         *World Premiere

Rabbit Hole   |   Izzy (u/s)    |   Huntington Theater Company  |  Dir. John Tillinger

Carol Mulroney*   |   Carol Mulroney (u/s)   |   Huntington Theater Company  |   Dir. Rebecca Peterson

         *World Premiere

The Two Gentlemen of Veronia   |   Silvia   |   Commonwealth Theater Company |   Dir. Steven Maler

All's Well That Ends Well   |   Helena   |   Shakespeare Theater of New Jersey  |   Dir. Stephen Fried

Private Lives  |   Amanda/Sybil (u/s)    |   Shakespeare Theater of DC  |  Dir. Maria Aitken

Red Light Winter   |   Christina*   |   Kitchen Theater Company  |   Dir. Rachel Lampert

         *BroadwayWorld Nomination, Best Actress

Mary's Wedding  |   Mary*    |   Kitchen Theater Company  |  Dir. Rachel Lampert

          *BroadwayWorld Nomination, Best Actress

The Yellow Leaf*   |   Mary Shelley   |   Pioneer Theater Company  |   Dir. Geoffrey Sherman

         *World Premiere

Henry IV, Part I   |   Kate Percy   |   Folger Shakespeare Theater  |   Dir. Paul Mason Barnes

'Tis Pity She's a Whore   |   Philotis    |   Baltimore Center Stage  |  Dir. Irene Lewis

Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh   |   Marie   |   Portland Stage  |   Dir. Dan Burson

Playboy of the Western World   |   Pegeen Mike  |   Pennsylvania Shakespeare  |   Dir. James Christy

The Merchant of Venice   |   Portia    |   American Shakespeare Center  |  Dir. PJ Paparelli

Henry V   |   Boy/Kate   |   American Shakespeare Center  |   Dir. Giles Block

Taming of the Shrew   |   Bianca   |   American Shakespeare Center  |   Dir. Jim Warren

A Christmas Carol   |   Belle/Martha/Mrs. Fred  |   American Shakespeare Center  |   Dir. Jim Warren

Arms and the Man   |   Raina   |   Lyric Stage Company  |   Dir. Spiro Veloudos

Five by Tenn*   |   Girl/Gladys  |   SpeakEasy Stage Company  |   Dir. Scott Edmiston

            *IRNE Award, Best Production

All's Well That Ends Well   |    Diana    |   Actors Shakespeare Project  |  Dir. Benjamin Evett

Macbeth   |   Lady Macbeth   |   New Repertory Theater  |   Dir. Brendan Hughes

The Diary of Ann Frank   |   Margot   |   New Repertory Theater   |   Dir. Bobbie Steinbach

Arcadia*   |   Thomasina Coverly**  |   Publick Theater  |   Dir. Diego Arciniegas

            *Elliot Norton Award for Best Productions/**IRNE Nomination for Best Actress

The Beard of Avon   |   Geoffrey/Lady Lettice   |   Publick Theater  |   Dir. Diego Arciniegas

A Doll's House   |   Nora Helmer*  |   Small World Big Sky Productions  |   Dir. Sarah Krohn

            *Addison Award, Best Ensemble         

Pygmalion   |   Eliza Doolittle*    |   Longwood Players   |  Dir. Marc Miller

             *Addison Award, Best Actress

Awards

Off-Broadway Alliance Award, Best Revival, Cymbeline

New York Innovative Theater Award Nominations, Best Production and Best Ensemble, As You Like It

Broadway World Nomination, Best Actress for Red Light Winter and Mary's Wedding

Elliot Norton Award, Best Production, Five by Tenn and Arcadia

IRNE Award Nomination, Best Actress, Arcadia

Addison Award, Best Ensemble, A Doll's House

Addison Award, Best Actress, Pygmalion

Training

B.A. in English and Theatre from Boston University

Summer Training Institute at Shakespeare and Company

The Stanislavski Summer School at the American Repertory Theatre

On-Camera with Bob Krakower - Master Class Level

On-Camera with Ellen Novack

On-Camera with Matt Newton, Van Hansis

Improvisation - Upright Citizens Brigade, New York (Teachers: Tim Martin, Gavin Speiller, John Timothy)

Company Member, The Actors Center

Skills

Improvisation • Dialects: all kinds of English, Irish, Scottish, Southern, German, French • Languages: French, some Italian, some Russian • Stage Combat (Hand-to-hand; some rapier, broadsword) • Dance: Ballet (not pointe), Jazz, Modern experience • Mezzo-soprano